LANOLIN: Derived from Latin, Lana – wool and Oleum – Olive Oil. Also known as wool wax or wool grease.
New Zealand might be the land of dairy farming now, but once sheep reigned supreme. In the early 1980s there were over 70 million of the wooly creatures roaming the pastures of Aotearoa.
Aside from wool and some good lamb steaks to throw on the barby, sheep also contribute a very important skincare product. They secrete lanolin from their backs into their wool to make it waterproof, which is why even in heavy rain their coats still look wooly. The lanolin acts as a barrier so they don’t get bogged down and it is harvested by pressing the sheared wool.
It might not be the most appealing – or fashionable – of products but lanolin is a powerful emollient that helps protect the skin. Lets face it you never see sheep with dry, cracked skin.
References to the use of lanolin can be found as far back as Greek and Roman times and is even mentioned in the Bible. It briefly fell out of fashion in the 20th century but is back in vogue now as a natural moisturizing agent. It can penetrate the skin but still allow it to breathe.
Triumph & Disaster uses lanolin in its Old Fashioned Shave Cream where the natural oils create a natural glide on the surface of the skin for a really crisp, smooth shave.
Subscribe to our mailing list & we'll send you a code for 10% off your next online purchase.
Gain early access to new products, exclusive offers & news. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Terms